Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Posts
    65
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Dimension sst768 to Dimension Elite 768 conversion

    Hello all!

    I was wondering what the difference is, in practice, in the non-elite dimensions and the dimension elite 768? As far as I can tell it's all software.

    Would you be able to image the drive of an SST with a drive from an elite, and get the lower layer height that comes along with the elite?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Burnley, UK
    Posts
    314
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    The dimensions can print at any layer height if you send them the right data. I did it with mine by writing some C programmes to modify the CMB file.

    I also tried converting to an Elite but gave up, can't remember why now.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Posts
    65
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @Mjolinor - Awesome! I'd love to hear more about the process. I am a hardware guy, definitely not a software guy, but I have a few consumer machines right now that print beautifully at .1mm, but don't have quite the accuracy that my SST768 will, so I'd like to have the best of both worlds, if possible.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Burnley, UK
    Posts
    314
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    https://azttm.wordpress.com/2012/09/...b-file-format/

    It is also possible to do two colour prints by manually editing the CMB file.

    You don't need to do anything at the machine software to make it print with lower layer height. That is controlled by Catalyst so you just edit the printer definition files and the new layer heights will appear in Catalyst.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Posts
    65
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @Mjolinor

    I attempted to hex edit the CMB files directly, but they wouldn't open with the CMB viewer, which led me to believe they were invalid. I believe this is due to a checksum. I don't yet have the printer in my possession (I will in about a week), so I didn't get to actually try to feed it the edited CMB file.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Burnley, UK
    Posts
    314
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    The checksum is wrong when you have manually edited them. The way to overcome that is to open it in Catalyst as a second item then delete the first item. That is from memory, it has been a while.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Posts
    65
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    @Mjolinor

    With editing the definition files, I looked into them in catalyst, and found only one file that mentioned layer height, but it was something like layer height = <double> or something like that. So I'm not sure how Catalyst actually dictates the layer height for the build. Could you shed some more light on the specifics of doing it that way?

    As for editing the CMB file, you are saying to slice an STL w/ an elite, to a CMB, then swap the machine identifier portion of the file in hex, then re import it back into Catalyst?

    Thanks for all the help!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Burnley, UK
    Posts
    314
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    The definition files are encrypted. You need to decrypt them before you have access to the text in there. There is no need to re-encrypt the files once edited, Catalyst works fine with the decrypted files. It is really just Stratasys being a company that prefer to keep it basic rather than offer enhanced ability with reduced reliability.

    The info is out there, the files are out there, it is how I learned to do it.

    That should work with the CMB but you will have a checksum error so you have to open something that is not modded then add your modded file, save it then delete the first thing you opened, that repairs the checksum.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Posts
    34
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hi guys. I've been to the https://azttm.wordpress.com/2012/09/...b-file-format/ site, and I understand what's discussed in general, but it seems like there's a software tool that I'm missing or something. Are people manually editing CMBs in a hex editor or has someone written a script to automate the process somewhere and I'm just not figuring out where it is?


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NEED HELP Stratasys Dimension (NOT SST/BST/ELITE/1200) Boot problem
    By 3D'Em in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-29-2017, 06:43 PM
  2. NEED HELP Dimension 768 BST through serial port ?
    By hedley in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2016, 12:54 PM
  3. NEED HELP dimension elite x motor issue 14,59
    By kelvin in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2015, 09:56 PM
  4. NEED HELP Stratasys Dimension SST error 14, 101
    By saturn66661 in forum Beginners (New to 3D Printing)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2015, 05:18 AM
  5. Wanted Dimension Elite spare parts
    By taz82 in forum 3D Printer Parts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2014, 11:31 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •