Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    How to make the lower half of standing coin-like structure smooth and circular?

    Hi, whenever I print standing coin-like structure using PETG, the lower half of the circle that touches the support (the part highlighted in green) does not look smooth and circular. The lower and upper halves of the circle also do not look symmetrical. Is there any good way to solve this problem? Also, are those parallel thin straight lines part of support that can be removed or part of the model? Any good way to avoid having that?
    Attached Images Attached Images


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NEED HELP How to accurately smooth parts
    By C.W.Dotte in forum Beginners (New to 3D Printing)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2020, 02:36 PM
  2. DISCUSSION How do I get a smooth bottom layer without heated bed
    By arehn2 in forum Post-Production Tools & Techniques
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-22-2017, 01:14 PM
  3. JUST IN Auto Coin Sorter for All Currencies on Thingiverse.com
    By Marc in forum 3D Models & Print Gallery
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2014, 04:00 PM
  4. News Free Shipping (Lower 48)
    By 3DPFadmin in forum Manufacturer News & Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-26-2014, 01:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •