Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Location
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    How to avoid the thin and difficult to remove raft/support?

    Hi, I was printing a model using PETG and the coarse build plate. There is some kind of thin support that is very difficult to remove. How do I avoid having it at the first place? I don't recall having it when printed using PLA. Also, I noticed that underneath of the top surface of my model (imagine the underneath of the roof of a house, it was empty in the middle so there were lots of support), there are lots of thin ugly lines. Is there any way to avoid having them?
    Attached Images Attached Images


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NEED HELP Cannot remove ABS filiment from Anycubic I3 Mega
    By Morganator in forum Beginners (New to 3D Printing)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-05-2019, 09:21 PM
  2. The site is more difficult to use.
    By lahines100 in forum Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2016, 11:35 PM
  3. NEED HELP SST 1200es Raft issue
    By bstandor in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2016, 08:03 PM
  4. NEED HELP Help - Can not remove a print from a bed with 3D Eez surface
    By sfrenkel in forum Beginners (New to 3D Printing)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2015, 10:50 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •