Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    boot problem SST768 Dimension

    Hello,

    i have seen that in this forum are some experts for Stratasys Machine....and i hope that i can fine a solution for my problem

    I have a private SST768 from year 2005/2006 and i have a lot of fun with this technology and machine.
    I am more an mechanical guy and not an expert for electric...unfortunately

    My actual problem is that the machine after the switch on, make no boot procedure.

    The dispalay is going on and that was it.
    The fans are running and the temmperature is going into the state from the standby mode.
    Both fans are running and heating.

    My first idea was the HD.
    I have make a clone from the original HD onto a new HD with the same specification and the machine was running with this still the last 6 months without any problems.
    Now i have change the HD but nothing is better..so in my opion it is not possible that the mistake come from the HD.

    Have you other idea`s what can i check?
    Do you know any other typical problems?

    I think it is a GEN1 machine

    I have make some pictures from the boards so you can see the PCB`s from the PDB etc.

    Thanks a lot for your support an apologize my bad english language.

    Regards
    Andreas
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Posts
    38
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hi!
    Connect to debug port via RS232 cable.
    Install Putty terminal, setup it to this settings:
    Baud rate : 38400
    Data : 8
    Parity : None
    Stop : 1 bit

    If everything is ok with setup you'll see terminal window and you can turn on printer.
    You should see power on self test messages.
    Then you can use terminal commands to control machine.

    Everything that you can do you'll find in service manual:
    https://cdn.hackaday.io/files/107824...vice_Guide.pdf

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Hello Azumi,

    thanks a lot for your input.
    Putty is a nice and easy programm so now i can see what is working or happend.


    I see that the machine makes after the start a check from different parts and than nothing goes further...
    Please have a look at the picture.

    In my opinion it comes no signal to boot from the HD.

    The machien runs more than 3h without any news.

    Any ideas?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Posts
    38
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    If there is no error messages in POST of controller, connect monitor and keyboard to single board computer and look what happening there.

    About monitor connector:
    Stratasys Dimension SST 768 DIY VGA Connector | Aaron Kondziela
    Last edited by Azumi; 01-18-2019 at 03:01 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    thanks for your help.
    I must have look where can make such a cable or where can i get the parts.

    Have a nice weekend
    Andreas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Up-Date:

    i have found a bad cable onto the PCD from the 24V unit to this small PCB (s.picture)
    Some from the big cables are burned/braised at the plug.

    At the picture you can see the plug an the brown/black dust.

    I hope that is the mistake or the PCB is defect.

    Next week we have new plugs and connector so we can start teh machie nwith the new cable from the describtion "Aron Kondzuiela) --> Thanks a lot for your work !!!

    Have a nice weekend

    Andreas
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Posts
    38
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Wow, looks crazy)
    Hope, connector is the only one problem there.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    You are right...it was not the problem, unfortunatel.
    We have repair the connector and sure that this part is ok.

    Now i have tested the cable from Aaron but the are not signal on the screen.
    The cable is 100% ok. I have test it on another machine (Elite) and there i can see the complete bootprocess.
    It looks so that the SBC is damaged or have you another idea?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    the problem is solved.

    It was the SBC
    With a new (second hand) SBC the machine is working very well.

    Thank at all for the input and support all over the world

    Have nice weekend
    Andreas


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. DISCUSSION Dimension soluble support problem
    By Blown454 in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-28-2018, 07:18 AM
  2. NEED HELP Stratasys Dimension (NOT SST/BST/ELITE/1200) Boot problem
    By 3D'Em in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 03-29-2017, 06:43 PM
  3. NEED HELP Stratasys Dimension SST 1200es Problem
    By edt in forum Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) 3D Printers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2017, 03:45 PM
  4. NEED HELP Dimension Elite problem
    By gzan59 in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-12-2016, 10:08 AM
  5. Dimension sst768 to Dimension Elite 768 conversion
    By drumguy560 in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-05-2016, 08:41 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •