Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    My warped holes are driving me insane

    warped holes.jpg


    I'm very new and love 3d printing but this is really driving twisting my private parts. It started when I tried printing parts to insert into other parts, they would never fit and the inner hole, square or whatever would be warped like in the pic. The pic is supposes to print out coin sizes for coins to fit through.

    I have an Ender 3 and using Cura for splicing. I am presently sinking in a sea of bad tests and thinking I'm never going to get a good setting for this.

    The settings I have changed (for various other problems with calibrations) are:

    Print Temp 210, inner wall width .6, inner wall speed 30, inner wall acc 300, top layers 8, infill overlap percentahe 40, infill overlap .4, top surface layer 1, initial fan speed 25, regular fan speed 2, build plate temp 55, initial layer travel speed 50, skirt brim line width .3


    If anyone could give me a hand on what I could possibly do to fix this it would be appreciated.


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NEED HELP Maker select bulging on edges w/ indentations or holes
    By TT_Vert in forum Beginners (New to 3D Printing)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-02-2018, 12:58 PM
  2. NEED HELP Dimension 768 SST One filament channel not driving
    By MrkenSan in forum Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) 3D Printers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2017, 12:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •