Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Location
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Vertical Z axis print Strength

    I have just printed a cap that clips onto food cans (not for food use). My problem is the edge tears away easily as if the layers haven't bonded. I had the same problem when I tried to create raised lettering on a flat base - they just snapped off at the slightest touch. Any Ideas please or is this just how PLA is?


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NEED HELP Trying to get "bump" out of vertical cylindrical print
    By SJFriedl in forum Beginners (New to 3D Printing)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2020, 03:50 PM
  2. NEED HELP Y axis slipping
    By thebert in forum MakerBot
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2019, 02:51 PM
  3. NEED HELP Filament material (Strength / Water contact / food safe)
    By Djimo in forum Printing Materials
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-29-2015, 04:49 PM
  4. Bed axis
    By srdaniel in forum General 3D Printer Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2014, 04:44 PM
  5. Strength of Printed Result
    By Paragon Spirit in forum 3D Product Design
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-28-2014, 05:48 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •