Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 1 of 1
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Posts
    1
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Printing garbage

    Hi all,

    Could you please take an expert look at my art pieces and tell me "what is wrong with me"?

    I have Ender 3, using PLA (black) and ABS (white), tried different settings (tips found around multiple sources), like temperature (200 to 220 for PLA, 230 to 260 for ABS; 50 to 80, and 90 to 110 respectively for bed), fan 30 to 100%, line thikness 0.12 to 0.28, different fills 20 to 100%, wall thikness 0.8 to 2mm, flow 100 to 120,... and still producing that trash.

    lines separated,
    layers delaminated,
    the columns (support plus a hole for a screw) are absolutely... nothing,
    the surface is "criss-crossed" while it was supposed to be solid (the whole things depicted were supposed to be solid)

    I wanted to create a box, 2mm wall (bottom/lid) thikness.

    Could you - experts - see any obvious error/cause?

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,
    j.
    1641812283512.jpg1641811610509.jpg1641811610530.jpg1641811610643.jpg1641811610597.jpg1641811610573.jpg1641811610550.jpg1641811610446.jpg1641811610465.jpg


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •