Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    11
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Dimension sst1200 es 14,39 error

    Hello everybody

    I have a sst1200 es with 14,39 error, it's my first time in repair 3D printing machine.
    i have read this old post
    http://www.3dprintforums.com/showthr...wont-find-home
    where i can see the same error on antother 3d machine.

    so i don't understand the poit 8a and 8b, how i have to do it.

    So it's my first time i'm a beginner, i will be sure on what to do before disassembly my 3d machine.
    Any advice is welcome.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    11
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tex View Post
    Hello everybody

    I have a sst1200 es with 14,39 error, it's my first time in repair 3D printing machine.
    i have read this old post
    http://www.3dprintforums.com/showthr...wont-find-home
    where i can see the same error on antother 3d machine.

    so i don't understand the poit 8a and 8b, how i have to do it.

    So it's my first time i'm a beginner, i will be sure on what to do before disassembly my 3d machine.
    Any advice is welcome.
    Here is a photo

    Inviato dal mio HUAWEI VNS-L21 utilizzando Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Swap the model and support thermal couples that connect to the TC Amp board behind the head and see if temps swap with it.

    The TC Amp board reading a false temp from either a break in the line or a short. just gotta track down were this is. By swapping the thermal couples we will see if the thermal couples are damaged causing the false readings.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    also, is this on boot up or a few minutes after boot up on idle?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    11
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by the_sharpp View Post
    also, is this on boot up or a few minutes after boot up on idle?
    ok today i will try to swap the thermocouple.
    Yesterday i checked the thermocouples with a multimeter, for k TC and i see that are ok, no short.

    The machine go in overheating, only when i start Printing.

    When is waiting for part all the temperatures are well

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Sounds like the umbilical cable has the short in it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    11
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by the_sharpp View Post
    Sounds like the umbilical cable has the short in it.
    Hi i swaped the thermocouple and the temperature is swapped too.

    I fitted on a new tc amp board but nothing changed.

    I have another new toggle head board to fit on , now i'm installing on it.


    Inviato dal mio HUAWEI VNS-L21 utilizzando Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    11
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tex View Post
    Hi i swaped the thermocouple and the temperature is swapped too.

    I fitted on a new tc amp board but nothing changed.

    I have another new toggle head board to fit on , now i'm installing on it.


    Inviato dal mio HUAWEI VNS-L21 utilizzando Tapatalk
    I changed the toggle head board, always problem 14.39.
    But i see that:

    I turn on my machine and everything is ok, it warming up.
    Than when i press on machine, maintance the model temperature is increasing normaly then suddenly pass from 99 degrees to 339 in a second.

    So at this poin is sure the umbilical cable, correct?

    I change the toggle head board because i was thinking to a short in this board.

    How i can check the umbilical cable?
    Because there are somo wires with same colors.

    Thanks

    Inviato dal mio HUAWEI VNS-L21 utilizzando Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Posts
    64
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    You can test the cable but the effort to put into is to much in my opinion. The cable would have to be removed from the system. The problem that your machine is showing is that once the cable starts to move (Homing/calibrating) thats when it throws the error. So to track down an issue in the cable you would basically have to shake the cable with probes attached to see if that wire is at fault. with the fault that you are getting its basically 2 things I look for: Does it do it while its moving or does it do it right away when it starts up. 95% percent of the time its 3 things that are sent to replace to resolve the issue: head cable, head board and TCAmp board. Since yours has errors while moving im pretty confidant its the cable.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    GTA Ontario Canada
    Posts
    8
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    - Check thermocouple wire for damage.
    - Using a meter, check to see if thermocouple is open at head.
    - Check/re-seat the connectors on the head board.
    - Umbilical head cable damaged.
    -Check and re-seat J505 and check pins 7 and 17 on the I/O card.
    -Check and re-seat J7 and check pins 7 and 10 on the T/C amp board.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NEED HELP Dimension Elite error 14, 101
    By gion87 in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-16-2016, 03:24 PM
  2. NEED HELP Dimension BST 768 Error 14,8
    By loserwill in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2015, 04:54 PM
  3. NEED HELP Dimension SST 1200ES Error Code 14, 133
    By qtidesign in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2015, 08:44 AM
  4. NEED HELP Stratasys Dimension SST error 14, 101
    By saturn66661 in forum Beginners (New to 3D Printing)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-20-2015, 05:18 AM
  5. NEED HELP stratasys dimension bst 768 error 14.7
    By Cruzebabuze in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-17-2015, 04:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •