Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Posts
    23
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    bst 768 unlock 0.127mm layer height

    Hello,
    how could I unlock the 0.127mm layer height on my bst 768 ?
    I heard about the possibility of runing the stratasys printer with that layer hight.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Posts
    65
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    You need to search around on this forum for certain files that have that parameter in them. .tcl if I remember right

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Posts
    23
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thank you, but I can't find a posting with

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Süd-Deutschland
    Posts
    67
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I can help you. PM

    Gesendet von meinem XT1092 mit Tapatalk
    Refill gewuenscht? PM auch gerne auf Deutsch!
    Printer: Stratasys Dimension sst 1200es | HP Designjet 3D (aka Stratasys uPrint)
    Refill-Systems: RPi 3 B & Arduino UNO clone

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Posts
    29
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Let me know if you succeed. I'm still trying to figure out how to use the files.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Süd-Deutschland
    Posts
    67
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Just replace the modelers modelers folder with the "unlocked" one.
    To add 0.007 slice hight open the depending *.tcl (for example sst1230tcl) in notepad++. Scroll down to 'sst1230Slices' and edit the limits:

    Code:
    proc	sst1230Slices { mainMaterial mainTip altMaterial altTip {request ""}} {
        if { $request == "-default" } {
    	return 0.010;
        } elseif { $request == "-limits" } {
    	return { 0.007 0.010 0.013 };
        }
        return { 0.007 0.010 0.013 };
    }; # sst1230Slices
    Refill gewuenscht? PM auch gerne auf Deutsch!
    Printer: Stratasys Dimension sst 1200es | HP Designjet 3D (aka Stratasys uPrint)
    Refill-Systems: RPi 3 B & Arduino UNO clone

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Posts
    29
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks. I'll give it a shot. Have you tried changing the temperatures? I think its odd that stratasys recommends 280C for ABS when just bout every other source I can find says 230C.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Süd-Deutschland
    Posts
    67
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I did not change the temp.
    Refill gewuenscht? PM auch gerne auf Deutsch!
    Printer: Stratasys Dimension sst 1200es | HP Designjet 3D (aka Stratasys uPrint)
    Refill-Systems: RPi 3 B & Arduino UNO clone

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Posts
    29
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Ok, I see what you mean. For some reason I thought "schooner" was the developer who came up with the solution.

    Did you get a bunch of errors saying the toolpath width must be greater than or equal to 0.0168?

    Did you also find it rejecting any layer heights over 0.007? I can't seem to select 0.01 and 0.013 anymore.
    Last edited by Dukenukem117; 11-22-2016 at 07:27 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Süd-Deutschland
    Posts
    67
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I also have Problems with Insight and the smaller slices. With catalystEx there are no Problems .... Did not find Out why this is with Insight .... Yet ;-)
    Refill gewuenscht? PM auch gerne auf Deutsch!
    Printer: Stratasys Dimension sst 1200es | HP Designjet 3D (aka Stratasys uPrint)
    Refill-Systems: RPi 3 B & Arduino UNO clone

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 768 sst/bst
    By Mjolinor in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-25-2016, 04:28 AM
  2. NEED HELP Dimension BST 768 Error 14,8
    By loserwill in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2015, 05:54 PM
  3. NEED HELP BST 768 error 14, 114
    By kksmith in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-08-2015, 06:58 AM
  4. NEED HELP BST 768, error 18, 3
    By darroyo77 in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2015, 02:47 PM
  5. NEED HELP BST 768 HD image needed in urgence
    By Cruzebabuze in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2015, 11:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •