Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Posts
    43
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Cool Howto use Insight with Dimension Models

    Hi Everyone,


    I did want to share with you some information on howto use the insight software with dimension models.
    This is a small gift for the community


    1. Install CatalystEX
    2. Install Insight
    3. Copy C:\Program Files\Dimension\CatalystEX 4.4\gui\modelerSetup.tcl to C:\Program Files\Stratasys\Insight 10.6\gui\
    4. Copy C:\Program Files\Dimension\CatalystEX 4.4\modelers\ to C:\Program Files\Stratasys\Insight 10.6\modelers\


    5. Start Insight software and choose your printer.

    Thats it.


    Have a nice weekend and enjoy the new features of the Insight Software.


    P.S. Here is a list of the modelers and there corresponding machineType

    { "oahu", "Dimension BST 1200" },
    { "kona", "Dimension SST 1200" },
    { "bst1230", "Dimension BST 1200es" },
    { "sst1230", "Dimension SST 1200es" },
    { "solo", "Mojo" },
    { "lanai", "Dimension Elite" },
    { "hana", "uPrint" },
    { "paia", "uPrint Plus" },
    { "kaila", "uPrint SE" },
    { "molokai", "uPrint SE Plus" },
    { "lahaina", "HP Designjet 3D" },
    { "kapalua", "HP Designjet Color 3D" },
    { "dimension", "Dimension/BST/BST 768" },
    { "schooner", "Dimension SST/SST 768" },
    { "mariner", "Prodigy" },
    { "spinnaker", "Prodigy Plus" },
    { "200mc", "Fortus 200mc" },
    { "kapaa", "Fortus 250mc" },
    { "waikiki", "Fortus 450mc" },
    { "vt2l", "Fortus 400mc Large" },
    { "vt2s", "Fortus 400mc Small" },
    { "mc360", "Fortus 360mc Small" },
    { "mc360l", "Fortus 360mc Large" },
    { "kahuku", "Fortus 380mc" },
    { "fox", "FDM Titan" },
    { "titanti", "FDM TitanTI" },
    { "lffs", "Fortus 900mc" },
    { "mercury", "Fortus 900mc sq" },
    { "caesara", "FDM Vantage i" },
    { "caesarx", "FDM Vantage X" },
    { "caesarb", "FDM Vantage S" },
    { "caesarc", "FDM Vantage SE" },
    { "quantum", "FDM Maxum/Quantum" },
    { "connex", "Objet500 Connex" },
    { "dorado1", "Dorado1" },
    { "dorado2", "Dorado2" },
    { "dorado3", "Dorado3" },
    { "hilo", "Fortus 450mc C" }


    Edit:

    Point 4: To also get the FDM Control Center to work you have to copy all modelers to the Insight Directory.
    Last edited by eychei; 02-21-2016 at 06:01 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thanks for sharing, would love to give it a go, any links to download Insight would be appreciated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Posts
    7
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Thank you very much! That's exactly what I need and what I tried to do.
    By the way is there someone who can send me the controller software for SST1200es? I just bricked my printer and cannot use it without updating the right controller software, but I don't have the original CDs

    Thanks,

    Plamen

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Posts
    65
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    WHOAH!!!!

    tried this out today and IT WORKS!!!!!

    THANK YOU

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Posts
    15
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Yes, thanks eychei! It's cool, but the funny thing is that it prints with the identical algorithm of catalyst. i.e. you don't/wont' get 'fancier' support raft patterns, like how a fortus will skip raft in the interior of an open cell part. And a fortus will give tighter passes for the first 2 layers etc. But it doesn't matter because for 99% of parts you don't need these features. So again, Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Posts
    43
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I will have a post the next days here in which I will describe howto use a Fortus machine config in Insight and send it to a dimension or any other printer.

    SOON very SOON.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Posts
    43
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Can you give me more Information on these algorithms in Insight with fortus machines.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Posts
    33
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    I hate to be that guy, but does anyone have Insight? I have an FTP server if anyone is willing to send it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Posts
    4
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    +1 please !!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Posts
    16
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by eychei View Post
    Hi Everyone,


    I did want to share with you some information on howto use the insight software with dimension models.
    This is a small gift for the community


    1. Install CatalystEX
    2. Install Insight
    where i can find the Insight software????

    thank you

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 3d Models - Search Engine
    By aipos3d in forum Websites Links and Videos
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2017, 05:10 AM
  2. Dimension sst768 to Dimension Elite 768 conversion
    By drumguy560 in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-05-2016, 09:41 PM
  3. insight software doesn't show Fortus 250 MC
    By bstandor in forum Stratasys
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2016, 09:01 AM
  4. News A Brief Insight into Powder 3D Printing Post Processing
    By 3DPFadmin in forum Manufacturer News & Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-10-2014, 09:30 PM
  5. models done by nick.21.81
    By nick.21.81 in forum 3D Models & Print Gallery
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-06-2014, 08:03 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •